QUESTION

What can happen if I have a bench warrant for failure to appear in court after a failure to reinstate my license?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
On my court date, I had broken down and called the court the same day to see what I needed to do because I was not going to be able to make it to court. I was told to fax a request for continuance over and 4 days after that I was involved in a head-on collision was a drunk driver. I was in and out of the hospital with injuries and then not even maybe a week or two after that I was involved in domestic violence issue and kicked out of my home. I've been homeless since and have not been able to receive any mail regarding anything court related. I just found out that I have a bench warrant. I now am in a stable home. I'm trying to figure out what to do as far as this this warrant goes because my husband has now kidnapped my daughter and taking her a thousand miles away. I need to file a police report but I'm not sure if I'll be picked up or not or if I should I should turn myself in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Either turn yourself in, not on a friday or saturday; or hire a lawyer to approach the judge and get the warrant set aside
Answered on Oct 21st, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters