QUESTION

What can happen if I let my boyfriend drive my car without a license?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
You could be prosecuted civilly or criminally for negligent entrustment, etc., esp. if he causes injury to another.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be sued civilly if he injures or kills someone. Not a great idea.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He can get into a wreck and you will be responsible for the damages as much as he is, because you let him drive without a license and there was no insurance for him.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
You car could be impounded and you would have to pay at least towing charges and storage charges. Depending why he has no license you could be civilly liable for any damage he causes. Bad idea.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You can be charged as though you had committed the offense.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can be charged with a crime. " Allowing an unlicensed person to drive."
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he is stopped and arrested, your car will be impounded and you may or may not be able to have it released from police impound. Your boyfriend will also face jail time for driving without a license. If your boyfriend is involved in an accident, your insurance company may not pay for the damages or defend you and him in any potential lawsuit, since you allowed an unlicensed driver to drive your car.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
I don't know, but it's a dumb idea to begin with why would you give someone your keys that has no license?
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You are liable for any damage he does.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
When he crashes the car your rate will go up. That's what happens.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You could have your car taken away.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If he causes any damage to anyone or anything your insurance won't cover you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
He will be charged with driving without a license. If, while driving, he is involved in an accident, or hurts someone, or damages property, they are going to sue you because you owned the car and you let him drive it. Bottom line: what you are doing is very stupid.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
You could be charged with Allowing an Unlicensed Driver to Drive your Vehicle, a 93 day/$500 misd. in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
He can be arrested for 12500 VC. If he gets into an accident, you will be held liable.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your car can be immobilized for a year.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could be liable for any accident he maybe involved in and possibly contributing to the offense since you allowed him to drive your car while he did not have a license.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could be criminally charged, and when he is driving it the car will not be insured and you will be personally liable for any damages. DO NOT EVEN THINK IT.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Nothing unless he is stopped and charged. If that happens, you could be charged with allowing an unlicensed person to use your car and he could be charged with Operating without a license.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters