QUESTION

What can happen if I made a false report stating my car was stolen by someone I have just met?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The detective came back. He caught me in a little lie so I told the truth. I was scared and didn't know what to do because the person was gone for two days in my car but when they found my car, it was a total wreck loss. I really didn't lie. I let him go to the store but he never came back so he really did steal it somewhat.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot give conflicting statements like that and expect a good response.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters