QUESTION

What can happen if I missed court with hospital note?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My PD says I need to go to my bail. Bail has been forfeited and I got a letter of re-assumption which is $200. Is there a free method to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a "real" lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters