QUESTION

What can happen if I stole my grandma’s credit card 3 days before turning 18?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The amount spent was $65 and I paid her back. She filed a claim with her card company, and now they're investigating. The claim went through on my 18th birthday, but I have all the receipts to prove that the purchases were made when I was still a minor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, but you will be charged as an adult. You could be charged with Theft 3. Its sentencing range is 365 days in jail and/or $5,000 fine.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters