QUESTION

What can happen if I turn myself in the day before 18 for an assault?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have an assault bodily harm charge warrant and I’m 17. I want to turn myself in the day before my birthday but I’m not sure what may happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
If it is alleged that you committed a criminal offense in the State of Tennessee and you were under the age of 18 when it is alleged you committed that offense, the prosecution of that alleged offense must begin in a juvenile court. This is the case regardless of the time and your age when you are actually notified by law enforcement of the allegation. In other words, you go to juvenile court whether you are 'arrested' before or after your 18th birthday.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters