QUESTION

What can happen if I was in a minor accident and it was not my fault?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I didn't get any ticket for careless or reckless driving. However, it was 7:30 am and one officer claimed he smelled alcohol on me. My 6-year old twins were in the car with me, as I was taking them to school. I refused the roadside breathalyzer and was taken to detox, where my blood was taken, and then I was given a breathalyzer and blew 0.00 all 3 times it was given. I have a child abuse and DUI pending ticket. I did have 2 glasses of wine the night before, stopped drinking around 9:00pm, blood was taken at approx. 8:30 the following morning. I am fairly small, 5'1" and about 110 lbs. I am beyond worried that the blood test will come back higher.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Based on what you have described, I expect the blood test to be at or near zero. I expect the charges to be dropped. But, they will remain on your criminal record. Sealing these from public view should be attempted. It usually takes 3-8 weeks for the blood test to be completed.
Answered on May 07th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters