QUESTION

What can happen if I'm being charged with larceny in a building and possession of a controlled substance?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have never been in any legal trouble. I didn't have anything on me and they didn't search me. I didn't steal anything.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you need to hire an attorney and fight the case. The penalty for larceny in a building is typically from probation up to 2 years 8 months to 4 years. The penalty for possession of a controlled substance is the same, except for marijuana, which has a max penalty of 1 year. The penalties go up if they charge "with intent to deliver." With no criminal record, you have a reasonable shot at getting probation with no jail if you want to make a deal. If you are innocent you should probably fight the charges.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
So little info provided limits my reply but...Hire a local criminal attorney or ask for a court appointed attorney. There are many options even for those with no criminal history to handle such matters depending on charges, allegations & proofs offered by prosecuting authority.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters