QUESTION

What can happen if I'm in the the car with people and they shoot a BB gun but I didn't touch it?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm just wondering what's the worst that could happen since my court day is about a month away.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you have been charged and probably as an accessory. If you haven't done so already, you need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will be treated as if you fired the gun too.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Much more information is needed and you should not be discussing this online. Anything you say online can be traced back to you and potentially used against you, even if you are innocent. You should consult with a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should plead NOT guilty and fight the matter. If you did not shoot or encourage others to shoot or have anything to do with it then you are not guilty.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the circumstances, and what you are being charged with. You most certainly need an attorney and counsel. Your question does not provide sufficient details to form an opinion. The worst that could happen is that you would be found to be a co-conspirator with the persons who actually committed the act and treated, and punished, in the same manner.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters