QUESTION

What can happen if my ex-boyfriend takes me to court for selling his things?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend and I broke up more than 6 months ago. I had some of his snowboarding things and tried multiple times to return his things. Finally, 5 months later, I gave it away. Now he barely is trying to get his things back but I gave them away. He said he will take me to court if I don't get his things back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From a practical standpoint it may be cost-ineffective for him to bring a court action against you. The cost of filing the complaint and service of process could exceed the fair market value of the items that you disposed of. If you gave him notice that you would not keep them around for him to pick up at some vague time in the future, then the court could make the determination that he abandoned them. It seems like he had a reasonable amount of time to retrieve them post-breakup.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters