QUESTION

What can happen if my friend got caught selling drugs to an undercover and it was his third time when they finally arrested him?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
How bad is this looking for him? If we hire a great lawyer, what are his chances of no jail time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If he is charged in a Michigan state court, and the drug is marijuana, the maximum is 4 years. If the drug is a common pharmaceutical or other illegal substance (heroin, cocaine, oxycodone, hydrocodone, etc) it is a 20 year maximum. I do not know whether he has a reasonable chance of winning at a trial. If he is not convicted, he will not receive any sentence. If he is sentenced, either after a trial or a guilty plea, he and the attorney need to carefully go over the pre-sentence report and the sentencing guidelines scoring, and possibly get letters of support from respected members of the community. If he has a previous record that presents additional complications. Whether he gets jail time depends largely on which drug, the amount of the drug, the past criminal record, the sentencing guidelines scoring, what the defendant says at sentencing, and the attitude of the sentencing judge. No lawyer, no matter how great, can guarantee a particular result in this case.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible with the right attorney.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters