QUESTION

What can happen if teenagers bring alcohol into your home and drink without your knowledge?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Does it make a difference if they bring the alcohol into your home rather than take from the home? What about if they are over 18 but under 21?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
A person under 21 years of age cannot possess alcohol. If they bring it into your home and you are aware of it, you could still face possible criminal charges for allowing it to happen. If you have no knowledge of it being in your home, then charges are not likely.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Chapin, Holiday, Vargas Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
A Contributing to the delinquency of a minor charge.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are aware they are drinking at your home you are potentially liable, If had a choice would prefer they brought it or they stole it and drank it without my knowledge.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well if you catch them then take it away. Do not allow this to happen and forbid it. If you were to allow it then you could be liable.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes it makes a difference but you can't allow them to bring alcohol into your home and drink it there if this is in the State of WA. The statute in WA is supplying liquor or premise to minors. So if this is an Eastern WA state case and you need help contact me. I handle all types of criminal offenses throughout Eastern WA state.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible if you do not know and you do not provide it (although there could be an issue if you were acting irresponsible in some way.). If a person is under 21, then there is zero tolerance. If they are 21 or older, then they can legally possess and drink alcohol. If you become aware of underage drinking in your home, you should notify the family of those who participated and put a stop to the behavior - completely.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
It would be a crime for you to provide the alcohol or to knowingly allow them to drink. If you have no knowledge of it then you can hardly be responsible, but once you do find out you need to address it. It makes no difference if they are over 18, if they are under 21 then it is a crime for them to possess alcohol or for someone else to supply them with it. The only difference is that if they are over 18 then they could be charged as adults.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters