QUESTION

What can happen if you are facing a misdemeanor for weed but was only 2 grams and your on probation

Asked on Aug 12th, 2018 on Parole and Probation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Friend bought twenty dollars of weed and we got pulled over and he wouldn’t say was his I’m on probation so I said we both put in for it when asked cause he was not saying nothing I didn’t wanna go to jail now I’m facing a drug charge misdemeanor and I never had drug charges before I never failed drug test I don’t smoke
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
What can happen?  You can be locked up for the probation violation.  Possession of a small amount of marijuana is a crime in pennsylvania.  While it is punishable by only 30 days of jail time it does carry a license suspension with it.  As a probationer you signed an agreement saying that you would stay free of criminal charges and not use/imbibe illegal substances.  There could also be no action by your probation officer pending the outcome of the criminal charges.  In the counties in which I practice the APO will often hold off on filing the VOP for small amt of marijuana cases to get more information.  This is because these cases can be worked out at the Preliminary Hearing a lot of times.  The nuts and bolts of this is you need an attorney.  The internet is a poor guide to base decisions off of in a case like this.  Local counsel will know all the relevant players and how these types of cases are handled in your particular county.  Because your liberty is at stake you should be looking for a local expert. 
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters