QUESTION

What can happen if you have several missed court dates in another state?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I missed three court dates in a row in Ohio but I now live and work in Illinois what can happen to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Almost certainly, there is an Ohio warrant out for your arrest, which warrant can be enforced by Illinois law enforcement. ASAP you need to contact a skilled Ohio criminal defense attorney located near the courthouse where your case was at, to get the case resolved. Plus, you need to make arrangements ASAP w/a family member, or a friend, etc., someone you trust, for them to be able to bail you out of jail if you call them if you're arrested, which could happen at any time.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters