QUESTION

What can happen in court for 3 violations, non completion of treatment and 2 minor consumption charges?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I am on probation for a year for a driving while intoxicated charge. I also had 3 Minor consumptions at the time of sentencing . I got 2 Additional minor consumption charges while on probation and also didn't complete out patient treatment which was part of my probation. But, that's because I got discharged for getting a minor consumption charge. I am currently about to get back into a different treatment program. I don't know why they say it's a violation that I was discharged cause a probation officer told me I just needed to get back into treatment. They are bringing me back to court for these 3 violations, non completion of treatment and the 2 minor consumption charges.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
What can happen is a stint in jail. That is what can happen. You seem incapable of obeying the rules.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
For a violation of probation, you can be sentenced to the maximum times in jail/prison of the underlying charge. I would imagine given your multiple violations of probation, the Judge very well may sentence you to some sort of jail time.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Nobody can tell you what will happen. You violated the terms of your probation, meaning you can be arrested on the spot and ordered to serve out your jail sentence, less time for credit. I suggest you speak to an attorney who can help with some damage control.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
You have serious issues and you need to take your next treatment opportunity to heart. If you don't get control of this problem now, you will set your life on a path of heartache and bad experiences. Your biggest concern should be what will happen to you if you don't follow through with treatment, not what a court may do to you.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters