QUESTION

What can happen in court for a DUI charge?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
The police officer pulled me over and said I have been drinking. I refused to take the breath analyzer test and they arrested me. I was in jail for a couple of hours. I was released now but I have to go to a court date on March.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
First of all, pay careful attention to the date on the citation. You must appear at that date and time, failure to could result in a warrant being issue for your arrest. DUI prosecutions in Colorado are technical and highly driven by scientific evidence. It would be wise to contact a DUI attorney to review the specific facts of you case and any potential defenses that you may have. The DUI consequences that you face, depend upon the number of prior convictions, if any, and the resulting blood alcohol level. If you refused to submit to a blood or breath test after you were arrested, then you will most likely loose your license for a year.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to plead not guilty and get a lawyer. Something usually can be worked out.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Your court outcome will depend upon what county you are in, the policy of the Prosecuting agency, the evidence against you and the skill of your attorney. You should contact a DUI attorney to discuss the facts of your case, the possible defenses and likely outcomes. A refusal is a serious allegation, by statute it carries an extra 48 hours of custody and a one year (or more) license suspension without any provision for a restricted license.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, you could have your license suspended for 2 years for refusing a chemical test. For a first time offense you could also get 2 days in jail and a fine.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license from a long suspension. Refusal cases are more defensible, but the consequences are more severe, and without a lawyer you are a sitting duck for the prosecutor.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Jail is a possibility but license sanctions and a permanent stain on your record are reality.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters