QUESTION

What can happen in court for a felony charge with a prior domestic violence charge?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Expungements - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son was arrested this Saturday for having Oxycodone on him at a party. He does have a domestic violence charge against him two years ago. We can't afford a lawyer so he will have an appointed one. What should we expect at the hearing? Do you think he will go to jail?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He could get probation or prison assuming the evidence is sufficient. No one can guess anything with the limited information you have provided.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
A domestic violence conviction, if misdemeanor, should have little affect on subsequent felony charges. Your attorney should prepare you for what to expect at the hearing. I dont think anyone can say from the facts given if your son will go to jail or not. The law does provide for jail time if convicted of that charge, so it is possible.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on his particular circumstances, he may face a period of imprisonment, or a conviction with a suspended sentence, or possibly be a candidate for either a drug court or mental health court diversionary program.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters