QUESTION

What can happen in court for an armed robbery charge if the accused is not guilty?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He was charged with armed robbery. He did not, however, steal anything. The police have no actual proof that he had anything in his pockets that belonged to the victim.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you are with someone who committed a robbery then you are guilty of robbery as an accomplice. I assume that the police have an identification and sufficient evidence to believe that he was a participant in the robbery unless he was misidentified. Retain a good lawyer as it is a serious felony, especially if a weapon was used.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They must have some evidence or else they wouldn't have charged him. This is a very serious charge so he needs to have an experienced criminal lawyer on his side.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
My general belief is that if someone is arrested and charged with a crime, the police must have "something" to base the charges on. Whether or not the evidence is admissible or they have enough for a conviction is unknown. I strongly suggest that he contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would need all the details in order to assess this case. Just because he did not have stolen goods does not mean that he can't be convicted.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Anything is possible. Every case is different. There are a million scenarios that could still lead to a conviction, despite the lack of victim property found on the accused. If he or she doesnt already have an attorney, hire one. If there is already an attorney, the let the attorney review the evidence, interview the accused, and then advise.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
He can be charged but possibly not convicted. The suspect needs not have the property on him when arrested but the police report will illustrate the basis for the charge such as an identification.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters