QUESTION

What can happen to a minor that commits Grand Theft Auto and is getting charges pressed against them?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It depends on how old they are and whether they are charged as an adult or a minor. they could go to juvenile hall or prison.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Court, jail, probation, bad record, pay for anything lost stolen or damaged get a lawyer or public defender do not talk with police or prosecution about the facts of the crime just say. I want a lawyer nothing else.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
That minor could end up going to juvenile prison (called different names depending on what state the minor is located), or a lengthy stay in the local juvenile hall. There are many factors that go into a judge's decision about what to do with a minor convicted of a criminal offense, especially a felony, so it is impossible to tell you what will or is likely to happen. But, to answer your question, any felony by a minor or adult can lead directly to prison.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Grand Theft Auto is not a Washington crime. Are you sure you have asked this question in the correct forum?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
They can get tried in a court of law, and if convicted, go to jail.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters