QUESTION

What can happen to a minor when they have got caught and are being charges with a misdemeanor?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was caught stealing stuff from a store and was charged with a misdemeanor. This is my first offense ever. What can happen?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You will get a public defender and he will try to get an ACD dismissal. You will do community service or shoplifting school and will not have a criminal record. You must make better decisions in the future and consider the consequences of your actions as a criminal conviction will ruin your chances of getting a decent job.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your parents need to hire you a lawyer. You will most likely get probation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If its your first offense, you may qualify for a diversion program which would keep the matter off your public record. It usually consists of community service and other programs.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Most likely with a good lawyer a diversion.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can be found guilty and have this follow you for the rest of your life You need an attorney.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
With a misdemeanor, most of the time a minor will not do time. However, he can be placed on probation. Failure to observe all the rules of probation can result in incarceration. With juvenile probation the better the juvenile is at following the rules, the shorter the probation term.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can expect to be sentenced to attend a consumer awareness class, do community service, pay a fine, pay restitution, stay away from the store during probation, have no further criminal violations, and be on probation for one year. You can try to get a Stipulated Order of Continuance so that the charges are dismissed after probation. Otherwise you will need to expunge your criminal record afterward.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters