QUESTION

What can happen to him after he was caught selling drugs in school as a minor?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I go to a public school and I got caught with 1.5 gram of weed. The authorities made me tell who I bought it from, and I feel really bad for him. Is there anything I can do to keep him out of the most possible trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He has the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what he says it will be twisted around and used against him later.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters