QUESTION

What can happen to me after my friend’s dog bit someone while with me?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My friends were separating and couldn't take their dog at either place they were staying. I helped them out and took the dog posted it online for free to a good home telling them I didn't know much about the dog just that she was loving and hyper but I couldn't keep her because my German shepherd didn't get along. Anyway, a girl called who wanted the dog, said she would train the dog and she was not worried about anything. I told her I didn't know anything about her other than she was starving for affection and love that she had been alone for a little while. I explained all I knew about the dog because she wasn't my dog. They met up with me at the state fairgrounds where the dog jumped up and scratched the girl. Then the father walked over and bent down to see the dog then the dog jumped and tried to bite him. We both said I don’t know about this then the guy sat down right in front of the dog and that's when the dog bit him. The guy smelled like a bar. He told to us not to worry about it. Now, I got attorney papers in the mail. I don't know what to do here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
That is what you get for being a good guy. No good deed goes unpunished. Whatever you do, you need to answer the complaint or a default judgment will be taken against you. If this is the first time the dog ever bit anyone, you may have a good defense. They most likely have an ambulance chasing attorney who hopes to settle for a couple grand. Contact your insurance company immediately-your homeowners, renters, or auto-to see if you have coverage. If not shop around for an attorney to see if one can defend you for a reasonable price.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 3:44 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters