QUESTION

What can happen to me at a court hearing for a misdeminor under $500 in retail theft?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I had paid $234.20 once receiving a court fee letter to pay within 20 days which is paid in full, but also got another letter a few weeks after stating I have a mandatory court hearing. I had stole a total of $472 in retail theft and paid $234.20 already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would call a local MN lawyer. A lawyer may be able to get you out of this so you have no record, especially if you have no criminal history.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters