QUESTION

What can happen to me if I write a letter dening facts of a case back in 1999.

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My x-husband has asked me to write a letter dening the facts about a rape/domestic charge back in 2000. He is facing another charge and has asked me to write this letter. I would be lying if I write this letter, the charges were true. How much trouble can I be in if I was to do this "favor" for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Filing a false statement can result in criminal charges being brought against you. 
Answered on May 03rd, 2014 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters