QUESTION

What can happen to me if my roommate & I were robbed and I said I wasn't home, but actually was then I ended up telling cops this?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
After I told them the truth they charged me with false reporting even though they caught the robbers who also robbed others and they are in jail. Can this really be happening? The victims being charged with false reporting? I felt kind of stupid that it happened while I was home.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have been stupid. Engage an attorney and have counsel, and do not lie, when dealing with the authorities. The are not charging the victim. They are charging the perjuror.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
You are most likely charged with a violation of giving false information to police officer California penal code section 148.5. This states every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of section 830.33, the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor. A misdemeanor is punishable by up to a year in county jail and/or a $1000.00 fine. It they pursue this and you are found guilty I expect that the punishment would be summary probation and a fine.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should not lie to the police, especially for no apparent reason other than embarrassment. You will probably plead to a misdemeanor or a Disorderly Conduct violation and pay a fine. The judge will not give you jail for your mistake since no one was hurt.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, this can really be happening. Why did you lie to the police about not being home? I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Get a good experienced criminal defense attorney and I am sure you can get out from under this charge. Note: don't lie to police. If you don't want to say anything DON'T SAY ANYTHING!!!
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should get a lawyer and see if you can work out something so that you no up with no record. This is serious.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a lawyer, because false reporting is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career goodbye.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can be charged with filing a false police report if you knowingly reported something to the police that you knew not to be truthful or accurate.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters