QUESTION

What can happen to my 13 year old son for selling a dime bag of marijuana?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
He sold a dime bag of marijuana in school to another student in New York state. We now have to appear in family court. He is being charge with sale of marijuana in the 5th 221,35. So my question is, what can happen to him and is there anything that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
He will be fine as he is too young to go to jail or get a criminal record. This will teach him a lesson to not commit crimes, especially in school. Young people need to learn to make good decisions and need a lot of advice.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters