QUESTION

What can happen to my aggravated assault case if the victim drops the charges?

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been charged with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon without intent to kill at the bond hearing. I got out on release own recognizance due to no probable cause of the arrest but I still have a court date and the victim would like to drop the charges.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go to the court date. It is up to the prosecutor and not the victim if the case gets dropped.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The victim cannot drop charges. Only the D.A. can. Until the D.A. dismisses your case, you will need to attend all of your court dates.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
You're mistaken. It doesn't work like that. What the victim wants at this stage is irrelevant. You need a good lawyer is what you need.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to appear at the court date, your failure to appear will be grounds to revoke your bail and possibly have you taken into custody. If at the court date the victim tells the prosecutor that she does not want to go forward, the prosecutor may agree at that time to drop the charges.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
These are extremely serious criminal charges and you should engage an attorney, explain all the details, and take their advice. Simply because you were released on reconnaissance does not mean that the prosecution is over.
Answered on May 14th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters