QUESTION

What can happen to my husband if he is wrongfully accused of burglary breaking into a car and what can we do against the charge?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband was in the restaurant getting his food. When leaving the restaurant, a police officer told him to come here and said he fit the description of a teenager that broke into a car. He is completely innocent and the only thing they got is an eye witness stating he was one of the guys. He is 30 years old and they never put him in a line up and no evidence. His case carries 3 to 14 years. What can I do? Advice please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney right away and not post anything else about this case on the internet. He may have several options available to him.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters