QUESTION

What can happen to us after the custodian of the school tractor said we stole a key but it was returned?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We are 16 and 17.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Can they prove you stole it? If so you could be charged with theft and suspended from school.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Several things can happen. You need to sit down with an attorney and talk over your option.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The burden of proof is on the state and it must be proof beyond a reasonable doubt. If you returned the key, it probably will not go further as it relates to criminal charges.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters