QUESTION

What can I be charged with and how much jail time am I looking at for using stolen cards?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was broke and out of work. I put a credit card in my neighbors name and added me on the account and got a card sent in my name. I charged $18,300 paying my bills and things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
All depends on how many times you used the card.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters