QUESTION

What can I do about my nephew that's in prison and is going to be put in the same unit as someone that has threatened him

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My nephew is in Trousdale Turner Correctional Center CCA in Tennessee. He has been threatened by another inmate that is a gang member. My nephew is suppose to be kept in the hole to be separated from the other inmate but the guards are going to put him in the same unit as the one that has threatened my nephew. What can I do or who can I contact to stop this before it happens and my nephew gets hurt very bad or killed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the facility where he is being housed and talk with them about this issue. Other than that, there is nothing that you can do.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters