QUESTION

What can I do about my upcoming court date for reckless driving charge which I feel is unjust?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am very concerned because I am a physician and I do not want this to affect my medical licensure and my secret clearance with the military as an officer.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to represent you for the reckless driving charge. Most likely, a traffic law attorney can get the charge reduced to a lesser offense, maybe even "illegal parking." If you want to fight this in court, you will need to hire an attorney to try the case for you, which can be expensive.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado reckless driving is a misdemeanor and a conviction can have eight points, assuming there was no accident and/or injuries and no other driving infractions or points on your driving record your driver's license I would not expect that your license would be suspended. As for your license, if there is any adverse consequences for a misdemeanor conviction with your record, would depend on the state you are licensed and prior conduct. Retaining an attorney allows you to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence and potentially make arguments to the DA for a reduction in charges.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You hire the best attorney you can afford to defend you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, explain you position and hopefully have the charge reduced or dismissed.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer, who can likely get this relatively minor charge reduced or infracted.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your driving infraction will not affect your medical license or secret clearance, since is not criminal.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may have more success negotiating a settlement if you hire an attorney who can discuss the matter with the police officer. Otherwise you can go to court and ask for a trial. I have probably seen 50 of these traffic ticket bench trials and the state lost only 1 or 2
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters