QUESTION

What can I do about my warrant for a misdemeanor marijuana charge?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a warrant for a misdemeanor marijuana charge, which I paid every cent of the fine for. I was placed under unsupervised probation, but was no longer willing to be persecuted for smoking an herb. I moved to California a month ago and just recently found out about the warrant.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you. A lawyer can get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Obviously you don't want to comply with the court's order. The warrant is not going to go away no matter what or how you feel about it. My suggestion, hire an attorney to help you.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to contact the court clerk about a hearing date. You had an obligation to keep the court informed of your current address and you failed to do so.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
File a motion to quash the warrant.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
If the warrant is put in NCIC which means it is in the national computer you could be arrested any time you are stopped for anything even a traffic offense because if the police check the computer the warrant will show up. However, you did not say why the warrant was issued. If you were on unsupervised probation how do the police know you moved.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You want to hire an attorney in the area where it happened and see what can be worked out since you are no longer in the State.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You will eventually have to come back to Michigan and turn yourself in to start the process on getting the warrant cleared up. Unfortunately, that is the only way it can be resolved. It would have been better if you had just successfully completed probation.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters