QUESTION

What can I do after being charged with m1 assault?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with assault at a local casino and there is a video. I have never had any legal problems before. What are the best steps to take from here? I was jailed for 24 hours.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Hire a local lawyer.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer and get to work.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Hire a criminal trial attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Try to obtain a filing or a continuation without a finding.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer and take an Anger Management Class to try to reduce it to a mere Summary Offense of Disorderly Conduct.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you have been criminally charged, you should either hire an attorney or ask the court to appoint an attorney for you. At the arraignment enter a plea of not guilty and allow the attorney the opportunity to review the police report. Only after reviewing the police report and speaking with an attorney should you make the decision to plead guilty.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
You did you "assault?" Was it security, a patron, dealer? Talk to an attorney ASAP. What casino? You might have a lawsuit against the casino if you did nothing wrong.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Best steps? While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face fines and potential jail, so handle it right. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help you in your legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney. The charges you are looking at carry a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail and a $5,000.00 fine. If you are convicted of an assault, it will be a permanent part of your record, subject to disclosure to future (and present) employers. Get an attorney!
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
You need to go to court and fight the case. At least as to possible reduced charge and limit jail time. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best step is to hire an attorney in your area to defend you.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tallahassee, FL
2 Awards
Go talk to an attorney. Most will give you a free consultation. If you can not afford an attorney ask the court to appoint you the Public Defender but whatever you do make sure you are represented by an attorney at all the stages of the proceedings.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced criminal defense attorney who can go over your options in your specific case and deal with it accordingly. If you are a first time offender there may be a program suitable for you that can prevent a lengthy jail sentence or even a permanent criminal record.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Retain an attorney. If you cannot afford one, you should apply for a public defender. You may be eligible for diversionary programs that will end up keeping your record clean!
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and see if something can be worked out so that you end up with no record.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get your lawyer on board right away. If you have no record, they can likely keep it off your record.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters