QUESTION

What can I do and expect if I was recently arrested for possession of a controlled substance (1 mg of Xanax) and given a UPM for the 22 grams?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I had a scale and baggies on me but was not charged with intent to sell. $450 was seized from my wallet because it was related to the arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances of the arrest, it may be possible to get the case dismissed or a non-criminal disposition. Feel free to contact me if you are looking to hire a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters