QUESTION

What can I do and what can happen if I don’t testify against my boyfriend?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The state sent me summon for a per-file conference to appear before the state attorney. I told them that I don't want to press charges. I also did. I also filled out paper work saying I don't want press charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you can do is have a full discussion with a private criminal defense attorney. What can happen if you refuse to testify is that you could be held in contempt of court, and you could also be prosecuted for filing a false police report if the facts indicate this.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters