QUESTION

What can I do and what is going to happen after I admitted to stealing the phone?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am 17 and I stole an iPhone 5s laying on the ground at my school. I know I am an idiot for doing that. I did that a month ago. Today, the cops came to my house. I was the only one home and they had a search warrant so I saved them time and said yes I did steal the phone but it’s not on my property. I buried it at a park and they said ok. But they still searched my bed room for no reason when I already told them it’s at the park. They charged me with stealing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Get help from an attorney. Talk to your parents or other trusted adult for help. You'll have to appear in juvenile court. This is a misdemeanor crime.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters