QUESTION

What can I do for a false felony charge?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This so called father of a 13-year old girl, wants to charge me with a felony that I asked and received nude photos of his daughter that were not sent. She posted her number for all to see on the internet site I was on, not posting her age until I started texting her. Now he wants me to pay $100 for counselling. She does not need and I suspect this guy isn’t who he seems to be.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Do not pay anything it is probably a scam. If the police come around then do not say anything and get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you open your mouth and seal your own fate.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If and when you are charged with a crime, do yourself a favor and hire an aggressive criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Sounds like blackmail. No one but the state attorney can charge you with a crime. The guy can file a sworn statement with the sheriff or state attorney's office, and they will decide what to do about it.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters