QUESTION

What can I do for my boyfriend who has drug charges and is on probation?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He was charged with controlled substance and also dangerous drug charges and is on probation. I am looking for an attorney who is not affiliated with the probation department. I am looking for an attorney who is willing to take this case by allowing me to make payments. I get paid every 2 weeks therefore I would like to set up a payment agreement. This is for my boyfriend of 9 years who is in jail at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Research for a lawyer by checking AVVO.com for the county in which he is charged. You can also google criminal defense lawyer and the county. Be aware that websites are not written by the lawyers but by website companies so don't be overly impressed by the fact that the lawyer spent a lot of money on the website. What is more important is what clients think of the lawyer (which you can find on AVVO - lawyers cannot control what clients post there but they do control what is on their own website) and how you feel when you talk with the lawyer. Does the lawyer take the time to talk to you? Does the lawyer seem knowledgeable? etc.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters