QUESTION

What can I do for possible theft charge by switching the tags to a few items to a much lesser amount?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a mother of 6 yr. old twins and a 1 yr. old. I recently went to a local store to purchase an outfit for my twins for picture day tomorrow. I, however had a 14 and 15 yr. old girls with me, they stay at my place a lot because their parents just do not take care of them. Long story short, I don't know what I was thinking but I ended up switching the tags to a few items to a much lesser amount. I had not known the girls had went in the dressing room and stole a bunch of clothing which was in a bag, they also put a shirt in my daughters bag and clothing in my little girls diaper bag...we all had to go in and all the merchandise was recovered. I offered to pay for it all but the lady wouldn't let me. What charges am I facing? I am so sick to my stomach, I was told we all would get a court date and the lady from the store gave me a paper as to call the store about paying the amount!?!? Please help!!!!!!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The charge would by shoplifting a misdemeanor of the 1st degree, which carries a maximum fine of $1,000.00 and 1 year in jail.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters