QUESTION

What can I do if a case has been ruled time serve, but his parole officer is keeping him in jail?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail right now. The claim is that she is waiting for California to contact her. My boyfriend was arrested on December 24, 2012.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well get a lawyer to look into it there. I do not have enough facts to answer this.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion for reconsideration.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Get a new boyfriend who is not a felon.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
California has a very limited time in which to pick him up IF he has waived extradition. If he is fighting extradition, then then California will have to jump through hoops to prove they have the right to come get him. He will remain in custody until the process is completed.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters