QUESTION

What can I do if a friend was falsely charged with murder and no one was ever killed?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend was charged with a murder charge but no person was ever killed. His ex wife filed a false report to the police. It ended in him getting 3 years. The police never asked if there were any witnesses. I also lived next door to her and she told me plenty of items. His lawyer also provided him with false information. I am writing a letter stating everything I know to the police but I don't know what else to do. Now the girl is basically harassing me. What else do you think I should do?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is very little that you can do based upon the question detail you have furnished. You don't indicate what your friend was convicted of or what he might have pleaded guilty to resulting in him receiving a 3 year sentence. You don't indicate the date of his conviction or sentence and whether an appeal was ever filed. Without knowing any of the dates involved it is impossible for me to advise you about what might be able to be done for your friend. You state that his ex-wife is harassing you but you don't describe what she is doing. If you are bothered by what she is doing, you should report it to the police and see what they recommend.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
If you knew of this you should have informed the police a long time ago. I cannot believe that he got three years for "murder" with no evidence. Contact the police now.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You done what you can.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well this does not give me enough information. What did he end up getting time for? What are the facts around the case etc.? These questions would have to be answered before I could give you an answer.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he received a 3 years jail sentence, there had to be something to the charges, and I doubt that he was convicted of murder. If he was convicted of murder he would have received a minimum of 15 years, not 3 years. Also what information did his attorney give him? You could try writing to the District Attorney or retain another attorney to review your friend's case. He/she may be able to give you more options after a review of the case and what you tell them.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you are an attorney, you can represent him. No one else can. If not, then hire him one, if he thinks there are grounds for an appeal. That is his remedy. You are wasting your time and theirs sending missives to police. If this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Go to the police. Bring all of your evidence. Document this.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Document or record you actions, take picture, preserve texts. As for your friend who is in 3 years for homicide, he needs a criminal and criminal appeals attorney. Regarding the homicide and his conviction, you should inform the police and the prosecutor about your knowledge of the alleged incident.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If no one was killed, then there is no way anyone could be convicted of a homicide..
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
You should get a lawyer. He can go to the police. You can get a restraining order against the girl. But if his appeal time has run he's screwed unless he had a right to habeas relief. You or he should talk to his lawyer about this.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I don't understand how this person can be convicted of murder if there was no murder. If he were convicted of murder, he would get a whole lot more prison time than 3 years. Based upon your explanation, it appears to me that you may not have all the facts accurate. I would need to review the facts of the case, including trial transcripts. If you think there is an appealable issue, I suggest you retain the services of an attorney to help you through this process.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
If the charges were false how did he get 3 years did he admit to some charge.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Your question is a bit confusing because you don't explain where the false murder charge came from. It sounds like you are a potential witness for his defense. The best thing you can do for him is to contact his lawyer and provide the lawyer with information.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are correct in providing evidence to the police who can forward the information to the prosecutor.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
I'm having trouble following some of the logic in your question. You can't get 3 years for murder. If your neighbor is harassing you, you should contact the court where you live, or an attorney, to find out about getting a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the attorney who represented him and have a long discussion if possible about what you know, particularly what you have heard from the ex wife and what she is doing now.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney because the situation doesn't make sense or you are being lied to.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters