QUESTION

What can I do if a police officer pulled me over with no reason?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Only thing about my case is that I was not registered as the owner had no license and no insurance. I just received the truck my father's gift and needed these things and was transported from point A to point B. I text her good up until 2013 so I figured I can get it from point A to point B. police officer pulled me over and didn't tell me the reason why he pulled me over the first place. I'm curious I can't fight this and get squashed.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The officer will come up with a reason to stop your vehicle and you will need to retain a good lawyer since the no insurance charge is very serious and most prosecutors will not reduce or dismiss them. You will lose your license for a year and pay a $3,000 fine. You will also have a criminal conviction that will make it harder to get a job. You should know better than to drive a vehicle until it is registered and insured, it could have been much worse if you had an accident.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Maybe but he will probably have a reason. Without seeing the police report I can't answer this question.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probable cause can be just about anything. Sounds like the truck had no current tabs or insurance. No current tabs is certainly reason to pull someone over.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
If the officer did not have reasonable suspicion to pull you over, all evidence gathered as a result of the stop could be suppressed.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters