QUESTION

What can I do if a police officer stole my money?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was stopped by a police officer. He asked for my driver's license and insurance. Without thinking I gave him the envelope I carry my insurance info in, which included $600. He went back to his car, I guess to look up my information. He returns with all my paper work and tells me to have a nice day. He never gave me a reason for stopping me. When it came time to pay some of my bills I proceeded to grab it from my envelope and it was gone. Unfortunately that wasn't the first time this officer has stopped me with no ticket and missing money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
For one thing, you cannot be sure that the officer stole your money. It sounds like you did not notice the money was missing fora while, which means that it could have been taken by someone else who got into your car or you could have misplaced it. Accusing someone of theft is a very serious allegation. And, you are essentially accusing the officer of bribery. However, if you want to go forward, you should contact the police department for which the officer worked and file a internal affairs complaint against the officer. I really do not see how you can swear that the officer took your money, but you could try.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters