QUESTION

What can I do if a warrant has been issued for attempted unlawful entry?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
A warrant has been issues for my arrest for attempted unlawful entry. My wife and I separated and I went to her place of residents and kick the door badly and one of the neighbors call the police. She stated that she didn't wish to pursue charges yet the reporting officer is stating that there isn't anything he can do about the matter. What should I do to resolve this matter quickly. I am a first-time offender.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
Do you own the property with her? If so is there a court order prohibiting you from entering the home? Those could be defenses, but the simplest thing is to have her sign a reluctant witness affidavit stating that she doesn't want to prosecute.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters