QUESTION

What can I do if a woman is trying to extort me?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
We were emailing about her sending me pictures for money and then turned to talking about having sex and meeting then she said her brother is a cop and if I didn't give her 50 on a gift card through amazon that she would turn me in to him. I feel that is larceny by way of extortion. What could be the outcome if her brother is a cop?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like you are being scammed. Break off all contact. You may even want to terminate the screen name or other I.D. she has for you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Save the records of your communication and turn them over to the police and file charges against her.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters