QUESTION

What can I do if an investigator takes pictures after denying him permission?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
An investigator came out to take pictures and I denied him permission to take pictures of me and my property. He continued to take pictures from the road. Is that legal?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes what he can see from the road is fair game.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If he was not on your property, he can take pictures from the road.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Taking pictures of the outside of your home, and/or you in the yard, as long as he doers not trespass, is perfectly legal. There is no expectation of privacy. If he were to go on your property and photograph secluded areas or take pictures through your windows, that would be different that would be illegal.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Was the investigator on public or private property. As long as the investigator was on public property, it isn't a crime.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters