QUESTION

What can I do if he has a warrant for a driving violation or suspended driver’s license but he couldn’t go to court because he was already in jail?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My son is in a residential burglary at the moment. He was supposed to be released back in December for work release but his caseworker told him that there is a warrant for him. He has to do his time until he gets this taken care of. Of course, he can’t do much about it being in there.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
The court with the driving while suspended ticket should be made aware of where he is. Maybe they will just dismiss the charge.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Call the court and advise where he was when he failed to appear and where he is now.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will have to hire an attorney, appear and deal with the other charges before he will be granted work release.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Write the ct to explain.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Your son should request the facility issue a request for him to be brought to court to clear the warrant while he is incarcerated.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters