QUESTION

What can I do if I accidentally served alcohol to a minor at my restaurant?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I recently served a minor who came into my restaurant. I am aware that mistake of fact only applies to a fake ID, and that me being extremely busy is not an excuse. What are the consequences for this crime and would it affect my future of being in law enforcement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself, you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters