QUESTION

What can I do if I am a female who feels she was falsely imprisoned at work by a male manager?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
He approached me within a small room.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
I would need more information but if he just made a pass at you that is not illegal. If he prevented you from leaving the room it's false imprisonment. Do you really want to press charges over this type of incident? Is it worth the time and trouble? Were you hurt or just upset? Do you want to lose your job and have it on your employment history? Consider the consequences of your action and talk to an attorney to give him all the facts before you do anything, and make sure you tell he truth and not exaggerate.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Call the police and see an attorney about a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
You may go see the prosecuting attorney, likely the County District Attorney and see if this conduct in fact is false imprisonment. You could also speak with his/her manager and/or Human Resources.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with HR or the EEOC.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
I don't understand this question. There are two problems here (one that probably cannot ever be properly addressed in this format; you may have to see an attorney in your area). First, I don't understand what you want; any attorney should determine the goals that a client wishes to seek. Are you looking to report criminal activity OR are you looking to sue? If you are looking for an arrest, you should contact the police. Attorneys will not be able to help you with this. Second, I don't understand what happened and don't think that you will ever explain this sufficiently here - there are limits to how you can describe this event. You should try to talk to an attorney in your area. If you are looking for a lawsuit, you should not talk to criminal attorneys. You should talk to attorneys who specialize in claims involving work or personal matters.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the situation, you would contact either your employer's human resources or upper management or possibly even the police.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters